Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118350.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 118350.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418577.01507/27/2019238160Hise Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was removing existing shingles from the roof of a two-story residential structure. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 18 feet, and was killed.

Keywords: dismantling, fall, fall protection, maintenance, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418577.015 37 M Fatality Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: