Accident Summary Nr: 118348.015 - Employee breaks arm and lacerates scalp when reaching into m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418564.015 | 07/17/2019 | 238110 | All Star Mud Jacking |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working for a concrete contractor was filling a mixer with gravel. The employee noticed a leave in the mixer so he removed the mixer guard and reached in to remove the leave. The employee leaned into the mixer and inadvertently hit the lever with his leg which activated the mixer. The employee broke 2 bones in his left arm, required stitches to his scalp due to lacerations and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1418564.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |