Accident Summary Nr: 118347.015 - Employee is caught in tractor roll-over and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 118347.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418562.01507/24/2019713910The Chicago Highlands Club, Llc Dba Chicago Highlands

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 24, 2019, an employee was operating a John Deere ProGator 2030A Utility Vehicle containing an approximate 300-gallon capacity tank and sprayer attachment for herbicide treatment. The employee did not have their seat belt connected and was caught by the vehicle when it rolled over. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Roll-Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418562.015 31 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm