Accident Summary Nr: 118341.015 - One employee is killed, three are injured when rebar columns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418460.015 | 07/25/2019 | 238120 | Commercial Metals Company |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on July 25, 2019, Employees #1 through #4, employed by a steel fabrication company, were engaged in steel erection for a new two-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. Each employee was positioned on a reinforcing steel (rebar) column, approximately 35 feet high, along the boundary shear wall. They were preparing the columns to receive concrete. One column began to fall, and then the other three columns fell, causing all four employees to fall. Emergency services were called, and the four employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1, whose skull had fractured when he was crushed between the falling columns, died at the hospital. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418460.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Reinforcing Iron & Rebar Worker | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |