Accident Summary Nr: 118339.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and incurs multiple injurie

Accident Summary Nr: 118339.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1384351.01503/12/2019531311Vera Court

Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was engaged in prepping a wall for painting on a scissor lift. The employee was using an angle sander to sand the wall. The employee stepped beyond the platform and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized as a result of a pelvic fracture, rib fracture, right zygomatic arch (skull) fracture, and a transverse process (back) fracture.

Keywords: Back, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Painter, Pelvis, Rib, Scissor lift, Skull, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1384351.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction