Accident Summary Nr: 118339.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384351.015 | 03/12/2019 | 531311 | Vera Court |
Abstract: At 11:04 a.m. on March 6, 2019, an employee was engaged in prepping a wall for painting on a scissor lift. The employee was using an angle sander to sand the wall. The employee stepped beyond the platform and fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized as a result of a pelvic fracture, rib fracture, right zygomatic arch (skull) fracture, and a transverse process (back) fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384351.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |