Accident Summary Nr: 118338.015 - Employee amputates fingers in dicing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1390429.015 | 04/04/2019 | 311999 | Shim'S Food Llc |
Abstract: At 11:34 a.m. on March 21, 2019, an employee was operating a dicing machine. The employee was feeding the dicing machine with onions and when the product became jammed. The employee unlatched an access panel, opened the door, and used her right hand to reach into the opening; moving towards the dicing mechanisms within the machine. As the employee reached to remove jammed onions from the dicing mechanisms, her right hand fingers were struck by the spinning dicing mechanisms causing amputations to the right hand digits 2, 3 and 4. The employee was hospitalized as a result of her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1390429.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |