Accident Summary Nr: 118334.015 - Employee's hand is injured by running nip point of laminator

Accident Summary Nr: 118334.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/14/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418421.01507/26/2019326112Amcor South

Abstract: At 04:15 p.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was setting up a coater machine. The employee set the machine to 30 fpm. The employee reached into the drum to flick away a speck of dust. The employee's left hand was pulled into the nip point created by the drum and the nip roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloved left hand/palm.

Keywords: Coating Operation, Degloving, Drum, Dust, Hand, Machine operator, Nip Point, Operator, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Pulled In, Reach, Reaching, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418421.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified