Accident Summary Nr: 118334.015 - Employee's hand is injured by running nip point of laminator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418421.015 | 07/26/2019 | 326112 | Amcor South |
Abstract: At 04:15 p.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was setting up a coater machine. The employee set the machine to 30 fpm. The employee reached into the drum to flick away a speck of dust. The employee's left hand was pulled into the nip point created by the drum and the nip roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloved left hand/palm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418421.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |