Accident Summary Nr: 118331.015 - Employee receives burns to face, arm, and hand when paint ca

Accident Summary Nr: 118331.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417928.01507/25/2019237110Garney Companies Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee worked in an eight-foot-deep trench to weld copper wiring on a sewer line. While working, a can of Rust-Oleum Corporation, Fluorescent Pink Marking Paint, which is a category 1 flammable liquid, ignited and exploded. The employee received burns to the face, left arm and left hand and was hospitalized for approximately two days.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Explosion, Face, Flammable Liquid, Hand, Ignite, Paint, Pipe, Sewer, Trench, Welder, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1417928.015 26 M Hospitalized injury