Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118326.015 - Crane Operator Is Killed By Falling Jib Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 118326.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418319.01507/25/2019238990H.K.B., Inc.

Abstract: At 1:10 p.m. on July 25, 2019, Employee #1 and five coworkers, employed by a con struction company, were working on Crane #526, Grove 5200, 240 Ton Crane, Serial # 5200 8192. They had determined that new parts would need to be ordered to re pair the boom angle sensor for the jib, and now they were stowing the jib until it could be repaired. Employee #1, the main operator, was positioned on top of the jib, inside its lattice work, when the jib disconnected from the boom and fe ll, a fall height of 10.5 feet. As it fell, the jib rolled 180 degrees, first s triking the outrigger jack and the deck and then hitting the ground. Employee # 1 sustained blunt force crushing injuries to the abdomen and was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, boom, caught between, construction, crane, crushed, disconnecting means, dismantling, equipment operator, fall, falling object, jib crane, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418319.015 57 M Fatality Crane and tower operators