Accident Summary Nr: 118324.015 - Employee's finger is deeply lacerated when bitten by inmate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1383609.015 | 03/06/2019 | 922140 | Department Of Corrections & Rehabilitation (Ciw) |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was working as a correctional officer at a correctional treatment center. An inmate was escorted from her cell to the treatment center and was calm and cooperative. The inmate was in a waiting room when a nurse gave her instructions that she did not like. The inmate became combative and was screaming at the employee and a coworker. She began to spit on the employee and the coworker. The employee and the coworker tried to restrain the inmate and put a spit guard on her when the inmate bit the employee's right index finger and would not let go. Finally the inmate let the finger go causing serious injury to the employee's finger. The employee sustained a deep laceration on right index finger. The employee was hospitalized three days after the incident to have finger amputated. The employee and coworker were properly trained for handling the inmate and followed proper protocols. This inmate had not shown aggressive behavior in the past.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1383609.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Correctional institution officers |