Accident Summary Nr: 118323.015 - Employee's death may be result of medical condition

Accident Summary Nr: 118323.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418211.01507/25/2019238220Tg Gallagher

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a water line inside a one-story college building. A coworker found him unresponsive on the floor. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had died of blunt force trauma to the head, and that his death may have been related to a medical condition.

Keywords: Construction, Head, Installing, Plumbing, Unconsciousness, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418211.015 51 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: