Accident Summary Nr: 118323.015 - Employee's death may be result of medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418211.015 | 07/25/2019 | 238220 | Tg Gallagher |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was installing a water line inside a one-story college building. A coworker found him unresponsive on the floor. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 had died of blunt force trauma to the head, and that his death may have been related to a medical condition.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418211.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |