Accident Summary Nr: 118322.015 - Employee dies of non-work-related heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418276.015 | 07/26/2019 | 236220 | Tetra Tech |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 24, 2019, Employee #1 was working at a heavy construction job site. He was testing small samples of wet concrete when he walked into a trailer and stated he felt ill. Employee #1 subsequently lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and it was determined that Employee #1 had died. His death was attributed to non-work-related heart failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418276.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |