Accident Summary Nr: 118321.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives compound fracture to lo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417956.015 | 07/22/2019 | 238210 | Utah Yamas Controls |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee worked from a ladder to install various HVAC and plumbing controls. At some point, the employee fell approximately five feet and received a compound fracture to the lower leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417956.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |