Accident: 118320.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree As It Falls And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409788.015 | 06/20/2019 | Goad Lumber Company, Inc. |
At 6:45 a.m. on June 20, 2019, an employee was cutting a 21-inch diameter tree w ith a STIHL MS 661C Chainsaw with a Rollomatic ES chainsaw bar. The blade was w edged between tree sections and the employee told his coworker to back up to rel ieve the tension in the chainsaw bar. When the tree was cut and it fell to the ground, a second tree was dislodged and fell to the ground striking the employee in the neck, head, and chest. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1409788.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |