Accident Summary Nr: 118318.015 - Employee incurs heat stress while operating chipper machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418286.015 | 07/19/2019 | 321213 | Georgia Pacific |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was operating a chipper machine when he reported experiencing severe cramping. The employee was hospitalized to treat dehydration from the heat.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418286.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |