Accident Summary Nr: 118317.015 - Employee amputates thumb in fire truck hose cover

Accident Summary Nr: 118317.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 07/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418272.01507/22/2019928110U.S. Army Garrison Fort Lee

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was conducting fire truck operations training when he shut a hose bed cover on his finger. The employee severed his right thumb mid-way and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Fire Truck, Hose, Metal, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Sheared, Thumb, Training, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418272.015 29 M Non Hospitalized injury Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations