Accident Summary Nr: 118317.015 - Employee amputates thumb in fire truck hose cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1418272.015 | 07/22/2019 | 928110 | U.S. Army Garrison Fort Lee |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was conducting fire truck operations training when he shut a hose bed cover on his finger. The employee severed his right thumb mid-way and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1418272.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |