Accident Summary Nr: 118315.015 - Employee is shocked while servicing electrical equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 118315.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418252.01507/23/2019221320County Of Henrico Virginia

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 .m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was working on electrical control diagnostics. The employee received an electrical shock from 480v transformer lugs contained in the same cabinet electrical shock electrical energy. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Electric Cable, Electric Shock, Energized, Shock, Transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1418252.015 58 M Hospitalized injury