Accident Summary Nr: 118311.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from structure

Accident Summary Nr: 118311.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418245.01507/17/2019238130Paxton Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee working as a laborer for a framing contractor had just finished wiring rebar together. The employee was standing on the structure taking a measurement of the height. The employee slipped and fell off the structure approximately 6 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained a concussion and broke a bone in his hand, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hand, Head, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rebar, Slip, Slippery Surface, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418245.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: