Accident Summary Nr: 118310.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418240.015 | 07/24/2019 | 337110 | Orange County Counter Tops, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee was cutting wood. He was not the regular operator of the saw table saw used during the accident. The employee was cutting wood using a Powermatic table saw Model #PM1000 while wearing gloves. The employee bypassed the guard and was cutting wood on the left side of the table. He was too close to the blade while pushing the wood and upon contact, he amputated his index finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418240.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |