Accident Summary Nr: 118307.015 - Employee's face is cut when saw kicks back

Accident Summary Nr: 118307.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418181.01507/25/2019236210Graycor Industrial Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a cut off saw (chop saw) and cutting a metal water pipe. The saw kicked back and struck his face, and the sawblade caused a facial laceration. The employee required medical treatment for the laceration but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Chop Saw, Construction, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Face, Kick Back, Laceration, Metal Pipe, Sawblade, Struck By, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1418181.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations