Accident Summary Nr: 118307.015 - Employee's face is cut when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418181.015 | 07/25/2019 | 236210 | Graycor Industrial Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a cut off saw (chop saw) and cutting a metal water pipe. The saw kicked back and struck his face, and the sawblade caused a facial laceration. The employee required medical treatment for the laceration but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418181.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |