Accident Summary Nr: 118306.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured when struck by automo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417734.015 | 07/23/2019 | 1623 | 237110 | 60990 - Louisville Water Company |
Abstract: On July 22, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a water utility company, were replacing a fire hydrant located at the intersection of two residential streets. The fire hydrant had been previously struck and damaged by a vehicle. As they worked, an automobile drove through the work area, first striking Employee #1, then running over Employee #2, and finally stopping with Employee #2 pinned underneath the vehicle. Employee #2, who sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries, was killed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417734.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |