Accident Summary Nr: 118306.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured when struck by automo

Accident Summary Nr: 118306.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417734.01507/23/2019162323711060990 - Louisville Water Company

Abstract: On July 22, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a water utility company, were replacing a fire hydrant located at the intersection of two residential streets. The fire hydrant had been previously struck and damaged by a vehicle. As they worked, an automobile drove through the work area, first striking Employee #1, then running over Employee #2, and finally stopping with Employee #2 pinned underneath the vehicle. Employee #2, who sustained multiple blunt force trauma injuries, was killed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Automobile, Caught By, Construction, Maintenance, Pinned, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417734.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported