Accident Summary Nr: 118301.015 - Employee amputates three fingers when caught in paper machin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418033.015 | 07/25/2019 | 322121 | Erving Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 21, 2019, an employee was manually threading a paper machine #3 pope reel when he caught his left hand in the reel nip point. The employee amputated his left thumb, middle finger and ring finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1418033.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |