Accident Summary Nr: 118300.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg and ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 118300.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1378465.01502/12/2019517110Wavedivision Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 4:56 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was working as a broadband technician. The employee was assigned to replace a RG6 drop line, damaged by a garbage truck, at a residential home. The employee was completing the task with the use of a 28 foot extension, Bashlin climbing belt, pole strap, hard hat, and a vest. Upon arrival to the worksite, the employee took down the old drop line and began to install the new drop line. The employee positioned a 28 foot ladder against a telephone pole and climbed into working position approximately 25 feet above the roadway. The employee cut loose the old drop line from the span clamp on the left side and began to connect the new line to the clamp, which was attached to the cable reel at the bottom of the pole. The employee was reaching out to attach the drop line to the strand with zip ties when she began to fall from the ladder. As the employee was falling, the new drop line that was being installed got caught up underneath her arm and reduced the speed of the fall for about 10 feet before it snapped; causing her to fall the rest of the way into the driveway. The employee was hospitalized as a result of a fractured leg and ankle, and a shattered heel. During the course of the investigation all equipment was inspected by the employer and the Division and no defects were found on the climbing belt or pole straps by either. The straps were equipped with double safety locks to ensure that the straps would not come loose while in the working position connected to the D-rings of the climbing belt. Had the employee pole straps been properly secured to the D-rings of the climbing belt, it would have prevented her from overreaching from the ladder causing her to fall approximately 25 feet to the ground.

Keywords: Ankle, Communication Cable, Extension Ladder, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Safety Belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1378465.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers