Accident Summary Nr: 118299.015 - Employee breaks hip after falling due to medical condition

Accident Summary Nr: 118299.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405678.01506/05/2019611110Alta Loma School District Carnelian Elementary

Abstract: At 11:25 a.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee was walking from her classroom towards the main school building she fell due to a preexisting medical condition. The employee dislocated and fractured her left hip and was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dislocated, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Medical Condition, Medical History, Struck Against, Teacher, Underlying Medical Condition, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405678.015 52 F Hospitalized injury Teachers' aides