Accident Summary Nr: 118298.015 - Employee receives electric shock and falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1418017.015 | 07/25/2019 | 238210 | Connor Electric Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 2019, Employee 1 was working from an A-frame stepladder, installing linear lights on a 277-volt emergency lighting circuit. The circuit was not deenergized and locked out. Employee 1 received a shock and fell approximately four to five feet to the ground. Employee 1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured/broken jaw and burns from electric shock on his fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1418017.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |