Accident Summary Nr: 118298.015 - Employee receives electric shock and falls from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 118298.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1418017.01507/25/2019238210Connor Electric Services Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on July 18, 2019, Employee 1 was working from an A-frame stepladder, installing linear lights on a 277-volt emergency lighting circuit. The circuit was not deenergized and locked out. Employee 1 received a shock and fell approximately four to five feet to the ground. Employee 1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured/broken jaw and burns from electric shock on his fingers.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Burn, Circuit Breaker, Electric Shock, Electrical Burn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Jaw, Ladder, Lighting, Lockout/Tagout, Stepladder
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1418017.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: