Accident Summary Nr: 118290.015 - Employee fractures and dislocates foot when pinned between t

Accident Summary Nr: 118290.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417962.01507/24/2019488510Uline Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was driving a Crown Reach powered industral truck (PIT) dropping pallets off at dock. The employee was driving with the cab forward when a coworker operating a Toyota PIT slowed down to make a left turn. The employee struck the coworker's PIT from behind with his PIT. The employee had his foot outside of the cab at the time of impact and pinned his left foot between the two PITs. The employee fractured and dislocated his foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Collision, Contusion, Crushed, Dislocated, Distracted driving, Driving, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Inattention, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Off Loading, Pallet, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417962.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators