Accident Summary Nr: 118290.015 - Employee fractures and dislocates foot when pinned between t
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417962.015 | 07/24/2019 | 488510 | Uline Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was driving a Crown Reach powered industral truck (PIT) dropping pallets off at dock. The employee was driving with the cab forward when a coworker operating a Toyota PIT slowed down to make a left turn. The employee struck the coworker's PIT from behind with his PIT. The employee had his foot outside of the cab at the time of impact and pinned his left foot between the two PITs. The employee fractured and dislocated his foot and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417962.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |