Accident Summary Nr: 118289.015 - Employee breaks leg when struck by rack that fell off PIT

Accident Summary Nr: 118289.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417953.01507/25/2019321999Northland Forest Products Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was separating lumber while his coworker operated a Hyster Model H120FT powered industrial truck (PIT) removing an empty metal stick rack from a docking station nearby. A load shifted off the PIT forks and struck the employee. The employee incurred a broken right leg below the knee and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Driver, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Struck By, Unstable Load, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417953.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction