Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118288.015 - Employee Breaks Foot When Struck By Lumber After Piv Brake F

Accident Summary Nr: 118288.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405610.01506/05/2019321920Murdock Acquisition Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 28, 2019, an employee was utlilizing a forklift powered ind ustrial vehicle (PIV) pulling orders when the PIV parking brake failed. The PIV rolled into lumber and the employee was struck by the lumber. The employee broke his right foot, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, brake, caught between, collision, crushed, equipment operator, foot, forklift, fracture, inadequate maint, industrial truck, loading, lumber, lumber stack, malfunction, material handl

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1405610.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy