Accident Summary Nr: 118287.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation when caught between a

Accident Summary Nr: 118287.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 07/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417942.01507/25/2019237130Northern Pride Communications

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee rigged bundles of angle iron to lift. At some point, the iron shifted in the sling and caught the employees index finger between two pieces that amputated the tip of the finger. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Bundle, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Iron, Partial Amputation, Sling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417942.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: