Accident Summary Nr: 118287.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation when caught between a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417942.015 | 07/25/2019 | 237130 | Northern Pride Communications |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee rigged bundles of angle iron to lift. At some point, the iron shifted in the sling and caught the employees index finger between two pieces that amputated the tip of the finger. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1417942.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi Fatality Cause: |