Accident Summary Nr: 118285.015 - Employee fractures vertebrae when struck by water heater
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417948.015 | 07/25/2019 | 327991 | Glenny'S Stone Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee attempted to install a sink counter. The water heater was in a baker scaffold. When the employee attempted to move it , the heater fell and struck him. The employee sustained hairline fractures in the vertebrae and was hospitalized for these injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417948.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |