Accident: 118285.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae When Struck By Water Heater
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1417948.015 | 07/25/2019 | Glenny'S Stone Works, Inc. |
At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee attempted to install a sink counter. The water heater was in a baker scaffold. When the employee attemp ted to move it , the heater fell and struck him. The employee sustained hairlin e fractures in the vertebrae and was hospitalized for these injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417948.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior carpentry FatCause: |