Accident Summary Nr: 118281.015 - Employee sustains burns to feet while pouring molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 118281.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417926.01507/25/2019331523Chicago White Metal Casting, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was pouring molten metal. The employee was utilizing an automatic controller for a bowl ladler filled with aluminum molten metal. According to the onsite investigation, the employee stated he was moving the pot from the furnace, and the pot hit the furnace and splashed on the employee's feet. The employee sustained second-degree burns on the feet (particularly to the right and left big toe). The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Aluminum Processing, Burn, Ladle, Molten Metal, Splashed, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417926.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction