Accident Summary Nr: 118280.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while removing part f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417435.015 | 07/25/2019 | 336370 | Big Rapids Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was reaching to remove a part from the conveyor. The glove pulled into nip point with hand/finger entangled. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the finger. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417435.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |