Accident: 118280.015 - Employee Sustains Fingertip Amputation While Removing Part F
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1417435.015 | 07/25/2019 | Big Rapids Products Inc |
At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was reaching to remove a part from the conveyor. The glove pulled into nip point with hand/finger entan gled. The employee sustained an amputation of the tip of the finger. The employ ee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417435.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Inspectors, testers and graders |