Accident Summary Nr: 118278.015 - Employee's arm is run over by pickup truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412915.015 | 07/02/2019 | 237310 | California Dept. Of Transportation/Caltrans |
Abstract: At 12:44 p.m. on June 19, 2019, Employee #1 and his supervisor, employed by a state highway department, were engaged in a road repair on a highway with a center divider. Employee #1 was performing traffic control by using orange safety cones. When the repair work was completed, the employee and his supervisor collected the cones, with the supervisor driving a Ford F-350 pickup truck and the employee placing the cones in the back of the truck. As the truck was parked by the center divider with its motor running, the employee attempted to retrieve a cone stuck under the truck. The supervisor, unaware that the employee had not completed the retrieval, began driving forward and drove over the employee's right arm. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the crushed arm, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412915.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |