Accident Summary Nr: 118277.015 - Employee is struck by tree as it falls and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 118277.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 07/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415241.01507/15/2019561730Total Lawn Care / K & C Chimney Sweeps, Llc

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee was operating a pickup truck with a rope connected between its hitch and a tree his crew was attempting to fall. The employee rushed from his truck when the tree fell and it landed on the employee, killing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1415241.015 58 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified