Accident: 118276.015 - Employee Falls Into Trench And Sustains Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1409463.015 | 06/20/2019 | Ward & Burke Tunneling Inc. |
At 7:00 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was above a trench and inspecting it for water. He walked onto a 4-foot by 4-fo ot piece of unsecured concrete balanced on the edge of the trench and fell into the trench. The employee was pinned against a trench box and injured. He was t ransported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the collar bone and thigh bone.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1409463.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |