Accident Summary Nr: 118276.015 - Employee falls into trench and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1409463.015 | 06/20/2019 | 237310 | Ward & Burke Tunneling Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 11, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was above a trench and inspecting it for water. He walked onto a 4-foot by 4-foot piece of unsecured concrete balanced on the edge of the trench and fell into the trench. The employee was pinned against a trench box and injured. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of fractures to the collarbone and thigh bone.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1409463.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |