Accident Summary Nr: 118275.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by tail shaft of lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 118275.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 07/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417900.01507/24/2019336413Sonic Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee, a full time machinist, was positioning a stock piece of metal into an Okuma 345 CNC metal lathe to produce metal cylinders that were 6.5 inches tall and weighed 5 pounds for aircraft parts. The employee was holding a piece of stock metal in his right hand to position it in the lathe for machining when he activated the tail shaft to clamp the stock into the jaws of the lathe with the foot controls. The employee had placed his hand on the end of the stock in the path of travel of the tail shaft when his hand was caught between the stock and the tail shaft. The tail shaft penetrated the employee's right hand crushing it and causing severe trauma. The was hospitalized to treat a crushing injury to his right hand.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Caught Between, Crushed, Hand, Lathe, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Lathe, Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417900.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Machinists