Accident Summary Nr: 118272.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from derrick
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417858.015 | 07/24/2019 | 213112 | Keter Well Service Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was getting ready to place a pin in a rod basket on a rig that was laid down on a headache. The employee slipped and fell from the top of the derrick approximately 14.5 feet to the ground below. The employee incurred fractures to his skull, face and right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417858.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury |