Accident Summary Nr: 118271.015 - One employee is killed, four are injured in vehicle roll-ove
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417468.015 | 07/22/2019 | 237990 | Stacy And Witbeck, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 19, 2019, at the end of the workday, Employees #1 through #5, employed by a civil construction company, were travelling in a Polaris XP1000 Utility Terrain Vehicle (UTV). Employee #1, the driver, was driving downhill on a steep (11 degrees) unpaved road. Employee #1 later reported that the UTV's transmission and brakes failed. The vehicle picked up speed as it rolled downhill. It then rolled over into a 20-foot deep embankment and crashed into a tree. Employee #2 (back left passenger) was killed. Emergency services transported Employees #1, #3 (back middle passenger), #4 (back right passenger), and #5 (front passenger) to the hospital. Employees #1 and #5 were admitted and treated for vertebrae fractures. Employees #3 and #4 were treated for abrasions and contusions and then released.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417468.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1417468.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
|
3 | 1417468.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
|
4 | 1417468.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
|
5 | 1417468.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |