Accident Summary Nr: 118270.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 118270.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417831.01507/23/2019236115Five Brothers Enterprises, Corp

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was working from a mobile scaffold and installing metal framing for acoustic ceiling panels at a medical facility construction project. As he was tying ceiling wires, the scaffold rolled over an uncovered floor opening, and the employee fell, striking the concrete floor. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple fractures.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Construction, Cover, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Fracture, Frame, Installing, Scaffold, Tie Wire, Unguarded Fl Opening, Unprotected, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1417831.015 59 M Hospitalized injury