Accident Summary Nr: 118269.015 - Employee incurs electrical burns on arms and face when metal

Accident Summary Nr: 118269.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417801.01507/24/2019238320Doug Lipham

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 24, 2019, Employee #1 and his coworker were using extension poles attached to paint rollers to paint the south side wall of the multistory building from the roof. Employee #1 was using an approximately 5-foot-long metal extension attached to a paint roller. Employee #1 and his coworker were working approximately 3 feet from a 7,200-volt power distribution line. As employee #1 was painting up and down, the metal extension attached to his paint roller contacted the power distribution line, causing electrical shock/burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat severe electrical burns to both arms and face.

Keywords: Arm, Electrical Burn, Face, Overhead Power Line, Painter, Roof

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1417801.015 19 M Hospitalized injury