Accident Summary Nr: 118268.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and receives multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1416881.015 | 07/22/2019 | 238140 | Robert W. Sheckles, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee and coworker worked to erect a scaffold. At some point, the employee fell approximately fifteen feet, and hospitalized to treat fractures to the right wrist, left ankle, and pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1416881.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |