Accident Summary Nr: 118267.015 - Employee is injured after stabbing by knife at pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417793.015 | 07/23/2019 | 311611 | Vermont Packinghouse Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 19, 2019, an employee moved a damaged cart and replacing with a new cart. The animal Gutter / Splitter was finishing splitting a carcass. Then, he lowered the lift he was working from and struck a cart below damaging the leg and wheel of the cart. The employee moved the damaged cart out of the way and replaced the cart with a new one. As the employee moved between the cart and the lift, he was impaled by a knife that had fallen from the Gutter / Splitters scabbard on his right side abdomen. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417793.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |