Accident Summary Nr: 118266.015 - Employee's hand is amputated by mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417791.015 | 07/24/2019 | 333112 | Ariens Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was removing a part from the third die located in a Minster full revolution mechanical power press, model G2-150-72-30, serial number G2-150-16839. The employee had been tasked with cutting a part out of a sheet of metal using a full revolution power press with three die fixtures installed in the press bed. The first die would trim the edge of the part, the second would punch holes, and the third would form a 90 degree angle for the finished part. The controls for the press were positioned against the press and was operated using two-hand controls. The employee reached into the the backside of the press to remove the part from the third die when the system energized and began to cycle. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the right hand, removal of four fingers (thumb intact) resulting from crushing injuries, and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417791.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |