Accident Summary Nr: 118265.015 - One employee is killed when buried in trash; two other emplo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408017.015 | 06/13/2019 | 562212 | Colossal Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 13, 2019, three employee were sorting through some brush and yard waste to separate any trash and recycling materials. A CT 966M front end loader was operating nearby and was moving materials from one place to another. Employee #1 was scooped up by the loader and was buried by other recycle materials. Several pieces of large machinery came into play when it was realized that Employee #1 was buried and searched through the debris until Employee #1's body was located. Emergency Services responded and pronounced Employee #1 dead. Employee #2 and Employee #3 were transported to the hospital, where Employee #2 was admitted and treated for a minor stroke while Employee #3 was treated and released for shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1408017.015 | 36 | F | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |