Accident Summary Nr: 118262.015 - One employee is killed, one is injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417696.015 | 07/23/2019 | 237130 | Par Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on July 22, 2019, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an electrical services company, were working from a portable work platform, an A.B. Chance 12-foot Baker scaffold, that was attached to a newly installed 59-foot utility pole. The work platform separated from the pole, and both employees fell approximately 42 to 45 feet. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fall-related injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417696.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Electricians | |
2 | 1417696.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |