Accident Summary Nr: 118260.015 - Employee amputates thumb in chains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1393759.015 | 04/16/2019 | 541330 | Advanced Erosion Services Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 24, 2019, Employee #1 was hooking a piece of equipment (a mower) that was going to be lifted with chains with a skip loader. A coworker put the skip loader on park and removed his foot from the brake making the bucket swing, and Employee #1's finger got caught between the chain loop and the chain on the mower. The employee's right thumb tip was amputated, and the employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1393759.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |