Accident Summary Nr: 118259.015 - Employee incurred leg injuries when struck by finish roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1405403.015 | 06/04/2019 | 324121 | Crossroads Pavement Maintenance |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was talking to a coworker when he walked into the path of a finisher roller. The finisher roller drove over the employee's left leg catching it between the roller and the pavement. The employee incurred contusions and abrasions to his leg and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1405403.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |