Accident Summary Nr: 118259.015 - Employee incurred leg injuries when struck by finish roller

Accident Summary Nr: 118259.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 06/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405403.01506/04/2019324121Crossroads Pavement Maintenance

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 3, 2019, an employee was talking to a coworker when he walked into the path of a finisher roller. The finisher roller drove over the employee's left leg catching it between the roller and the pavement. The employee incurred contusions and abrasions to his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Abrasion, Asphalt, Caught Between, Construction, Construction vehicle, Contusion, Driver, Equipment Operator, Inattention, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Power Roller, Road Paving, Roller--Const Equip, Struck Against, Struck By, Walking Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1405403.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: