Accident Summary Nr: 118257.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 118257.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417642.01507/23/2019236115Silicon Valley Builders Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee used an A-Frame ladder (Krause Multipurpose hinged ladder) to access an area of a condominium to clean and chip away paint from a second story stair and balcony. While working, the employee lost balance and fell approximately five feet and hospitalized to treat an ankle fracture.

Keywords: Ankle, Balcony, Bladder, Cleaning, Fall, Fracture, Lost Balance, Paint, Painter, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1417642.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: