Accident Summary Nr: 118252.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on nut auger while unjamming ho

Accident Summary Nr: 118252.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1415362.01507/15/2019311520Wei Sales, Llc. - Wells Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was reaching his hand into a peanut hopper to remove a jam when he inadvertantly placed his finger in a hole in the auger guard. The employee amputated his fintertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Guard, Hand, Hopper, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1415362.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury