Accident Summary Nr: 118252.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on nut auger while unjamming ho
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1415362.015 | 07/15/2019 | 311520 | Wei Sales, Llc. - Wells Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on July 1, 2019, an employee was reaching his hand into a peanut hopper to remove a jam when he inadvertantly placed his finger in a hole in the auger guard. The employee amputated his fintertip and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1415362.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |