Accident Summary Nr: 118251.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in impact gun pisto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417617.015 | 07/24/2019 | 333996 | Danfoss Power Solutions |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was operating a pneumatic impact gun while disassembling a hydraulic axis motor. The employee was lining up the servo piston to insert a pin and bumped the trigger on the gun which was connected to the piston. The employee caught his left middle finger in a pinch point created by a hole in the servo piston in the axis motor. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417617.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |