Accident Summary Nr: 118251.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in impact gun pisto

Accident Summary Nr: 118251.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417617.01507/24/2019333996Danfoss Power Solutions

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was operating a pneumatic impact gun while disassembling a hydraulic axis motor. The employee was lining up the servo piston to insert a pin and bumped the trigger on the gun which was connected to the piston. The employee caught his left middle finger in a pinch point created by a hole in the servo piston in the axis motor. The employee amputated his fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Assembling, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Gun, Hydraulic Equipment, Installing, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Piston, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1417617.015 28 M Hospitalized injury